CONFERENCE CALENDAR (ON CONFIRMATION)
WEEK 1
Monday, 5 September 2016
10.00 am Reception Participants
2.00 pm Opening and welcome
Giovanni Azzone, Rector of the Politecnico di Milano
Dario Zaninelli, Pro-Rector of the Polo territoriale di Piacenza - Politecnico di Milano
Ilaria Valente, Dean of the School of Architecture Urban Planning and Construction Engineering - Politecnico di Milano
Sergio Crotti, Emeritus Professor - Politecnico di Milano
Edoardo Favari, President of Polipiacenza
Guya Bertelli, Carlos Garcia Vazquez, Sara Protasoni, Victor Ténez Ybern, Directors of OC Summer School
8.30 pm Night Conference 1
Jordi Bellmunt – Catherine Mosbach
Discussant: Sara Protasoni
-------------------------------------------------------------
Tuesday, 6 September 2016
8.30 pm Night Conference 2
Esteban Bonell - Sebastien Penfornis
Discussant: Gaia Redaelli
-------------------------------------------------------------
Wednesday, 7 September 2016
8.30 pm Night Conference 3
Henrik Valeur - Joseph Bohigas
Discussant: Victor Ténez Ybern
-------------------------------------------------------------
Thursday, 8 September 2016
10.30 am Round Table: Piacenza and its landscapes
Beppe Baracchi, Marco Dezzi Bardeschi, Valeria Fedeli, Carlotta Fontana,
Gabriele Pasqui, Paolo Pileri, Renzo Rosso, Francesco Timpano
-----------------------------------------------------------
Friday, 9 September 2016
FIRST CRITIC
10.00 am FIRST CRITIC
2.00 pm FIRST CRITIC
_____________________________________________________________________________________
WEEK 2
Monday, 12 September 2016
8.30 pm Night Conference 4
Michele Arnaboldi - Jordi Garces - Mauro Galantino
Discussant. Andrea Gritti
-------------------------------------------------------------
Tuesday, 13 September 2016
10.00 am Parallel Event 1
'Movie: Due volte Delta, with Elisabetta Sgarbi
Discussant: Bartolomeo Corsini, Giancarlo Zappoli
-------------------------------------------------------------
Wednesday, 14 September 2016
10.00 am Parallel Event 2
Giovanni Chiaromonte – Velasco Vitali
Discussant: Sandro Rolla
-------------------------------------------------------------
Thursday, 15 September 2016
10.00 am Morning Lecture
Sara Protasoni– Victor Ténez Ybern
8.30 pm Night Conference 6
Stefano Boeri - João Nunes
Discussant: Roy Nash
-------------------------------------------------------------
Friday, 16 September 2016
10.00 am MIDTERM CRITIC
2.00 pm MIDTERM CRITIC
______________________________________________________________________________________
WEEK 3
Monday, 19 September 2016
8.30 pm Round Table
Aldo Grasso - Marco Klinger - Piero Montorsi - Maurizio Rosmarini
Discussant: Guya Bertelli
-------------------------------------------------------------
Tuesday, 20 September 2016
10.00 am Parallel Event 4
Movie “The human scale: a documentary with Jan Gehl”
Discussant: Michele Roda
8.30 pm Night Conference 7
Stephen Marshall – Matteo Milani (Pei Cobb Freed & Partner)- Patricia Viel
Discussant. Marina Tornatora
-------------------------------------------------------------
Wednesday, 21 September 2016
8.30 pm Round Table
Manuel Gausa – Carmen Andriani – Gianfranco Neri
Discussant. Marco Bozzola
-------------------------------------------------------------
Friday, 23 September 2016
10.00 am FINAL CRITIC
2.00 pm FINAL CRITIC
8.30 pm CLOSING CEREMONY and Delivery of Certificates and Prizes
In the presence of:
Giovanni Azzone, Rector of the Politecnico di Milano
Gabriele Pasqui, Head of DASTU Department - Politecnico di Milano |